Business Migration

If you are not an Australian or New Zealand citizen and wish to farm in the Murray Dairy region, you and your dependents will need to apply for migration through the Australian Government's Department of Immigration (DIMA).

While there are a number of migration pathways most migrant farmers settle under Australia's two-stage Business skills visa programme with an initial four year visa (stage one) which converts to permanent residence once you have owned and operated a farm in Australia for two years (stage two).

Migration

To qualify for a Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (Subclass 163) you must meet the following requirements:

 

You have sufficient funds to relocate to Australia and purchase a business;            
  • You have a successful business background
  • For two of the past four years your farm business in your home country has had an annual turnover of at least $300,000 or you have a continuous employment record as a senior manager in a qualifying business for the past four years; and
  • You have been sponsored by a State Government.

If you wish to settle and farm in Murray Dairy and have any questions about immigration requirements and/or State sponsorship please contact us and we can direct your specific enquiries.